Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Vines
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Campsis radicans
Clematis armandii
Clematis montana
Clytostoma callistegiodes
Ficus pumila
Gelsemium sempervirens
Hardenbergia violacea
Hedera canariensis 'V'
Ipomea indica
Jasminum mesnyi
Jasminum polyanthum
Lonicera x heckrottii
Lonicera japonica
Parthenocissus quinquefolium
Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Passiflora hybrids
Rosa banksiae 'L'
Solanum jasminoides
Sollya heterophylla
Thunbergia alata
Trachelospermum jasminoides
Vitis californica
Wisteria sinensis

Vines
(Common Names)

Black Eyed Susan
Bluebell Creeper
Boston Ivy
CA Wild Grape
Carolina Jessamine
Clematis, Anemone
Clematis, Evergreen
Creeping Fig
Honeysuckle, Goldflame
Honeysuckle, Japanese
Ivy, Variegated Algerian
Jasmine, Pink
Jasmine, Primrose
Jasmine, Star
Lilac Vine
Morning Glory
Passion Vine
Potato Vine
Rose, Lady Banks
Trumpet Creeper
Violet Trumpet Vine
Virginia Creeper
Wisteria

Genus: Wisteria Specific Epithet: sinensis Variety: --
Phonetic: wis-ter-ee-a si-nen-sis Family: Fabaceae
Root Meanings: Afer Caspar Wistar/Of China Origin: China CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Chinese Wisteria
Zones: 3-24 Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade

Water: Little to Moderate

Type: Shrub, Vine Persistence: Deciduous
Height: 20-40 ft Spread: -- Growth Rate: Fast
Blooms: Spring Flowers: Lavender, White Seasonal: Fall foliage

Features:

  • Long life
  • Blooms before leaves
  • Showy, fragrant flower
  • Attracts bumble bees

Considerations:

  • Requires pruning/training to control
  • Can be aggressive on eaves, wall, trellis
  • Seeds poisonous to dogs
  • Provide very strong support as plant becomes heavy with age

Landscape Use:

  • Arbor, walls, fences
  • Train as tree
  • “Ceiling” or “frame” effect
  • Mediterranean garden
Master List #: 8-16