Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Vines
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Campsis radicans
Clematis armandii
Clematis montana
Clytostoma callistegiodes
Ficus pumila
Gelsemium sempervirens
Hardenbergia violacea
Hedera canariensis 'V'
Ipomea indica
Jasminum mesnyi
Jasminum polyanthum
Lonicera x heckrottii
Lonicera japonica
Parthenocissus quinquefolium
Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Passiflora hybrids
Rosa banksiae 'L'
Solanum jasminoides
Sollya heterophylla
Thunbergia alata
Trachelospermum jasminoides
Vitis californica
Wisteria sinensis

Vines
(Common Names)

Black Eyed Susan
Bluebell Creeper
Boston Ivy
CA Wild Grape
Carolina Jessamine
Clematis, Anemone
Clematis, Evergreen
Creeping Fig
Honeysuckle, Goldflame
Honeysuckle, Japanese
Ivy, Variegated Algerian
Jasmine, Pink
Jasmine, Primrose
Jasmine, Star
Lilac Vine
Morning Glory
Passion Vine
Potato Vine
Rose, Lady Banks
Trumpet Creeper
Violet Trumpet Vine
Virginia Creeper
Wisteria

Genus: Trachelospermum Specific Epithet: jasminoides Variety: --
Phonetic: tray-key-low-SPER-mum jaz-min-OY-deez Family: Apocynaceae
Root Meanings: Rough seed/jasmine-like Origin: China CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Star Jasmine, Confederate Jasmine, Maile Haole
Zones: 8-24, H1, H2 Exposure: Light Shade

Water: Regular

Type: Shrub, Vine Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 20-30 ft Spread: 10 ft Growth Rate: Fast
Blooms: Spring to Early Summer Flowers: White Seasonal:

Features:

  • Can be maintained at 2 feet as ground cover
  • Leaf nodes are farther apart than T. asiaticum
  • Attractive profusion of flowers
  • Fragrant flowers
  • Versatile: vine, shrub, or groundcover
  • Exude milky sap when cut
  • Fire resistant
  • Attracts bees

Considerations:

  • --

Landscape Use:

  • Erosion control
  • Groundcover/mass planting
  • Trellis/arbor
  • Cascade
  • Filler
  • Parking lot
  • Patio
  • Swimming pools
  • Tropical garden
  • Woodland garden
Master List #: 12-18