Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Vines
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Campsis radicans
Clematis armandii
Clematis montana
Clytostoma callistegiodes
Ficus pumila
Gelsemium sempervirens
Hardenbergia violacea
Hedera canariensis 'V'
Ipomea indica
Jasminum mesnyi
Jasminum polyanthum
Lonicera x heckrottii
Lonicera japonica
Parthenocissus quinquefolium
Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Passiflora hybrids
Rosa banksiae 'L'
Solanum jasminoides
Sollya heterophylla
Thunbergia alata
Trachelospermum jasminoides
Vitis californica
Wisteria sinensis

Vines
(Common Names)

Black Eyed Susan
Bluebell Creeper
Boston Ivy
CA Wild Grape
Carolina Jessamine
Clematis, Anemone
Clematis, Evergreen
Creeping Fig
Honeysuckle, Goldflame
Honeysuckle, Japanese
Ivy, Variegated Algerian
Jasmine, Pink
Jasmine, Primrose
Jasmine, Star
Lilac Vine
Morning Glory
Passion Vine
Potato Vine
Rose, Lady Banks
Trumpet Creeper
Violet Trumpet Vine
Virginia Creeper
Wisteria

Genus: Lonicera Specific Epithet: x heckrottii Variety: 'Goldflame'
Phonetic: lo-NIS-er-a heck-row-tee-eye Family: Caprifoliaceae
Root Meanings: After Adam Loitzer Origin: China, Japan, Korea CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Goldflame Honeysuckle, Coral Honeysuckle
Zones: 2-24, H1, H2 Exposure: Full Sun

Water: Moderate to Regular

Type: Vining shrub Persistence: Deciduous
Height: 12-15 ft Spread: -- Growth Rate: Fast
Blooms: Late Spring Flowers:Yellow/Red Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Slightly fragrant flowers
  • Attracts hummingbirds/birds
  • Blue-green foliage
  • More upright growth habit than japonica

Considerations:

  • Prune hard in late winter for best bloom

Landscape Use:

  • Trellis/fence
  • Screen
  • Background
  • Hummingbird/bird garden
  • Tropical garden
  • Woodland garden
Master List #: --