Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Vines
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Campsis radicans
Clematis armandii
Clematis montana
Clytostoma callistegiodes
Ficus pumila
Gelsemium sempervirens
Hardenbergia violacea
Hedera canariensis 'V'
Ipomea indica
Jasminum mesnyi
Jasminum polyanthum
Lonicera x heckrottii
Lonicera japonica
Parthenocissus quinquefolium
Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Passiflora hybrids
Rosa banksiae 'L'
Solanum jasminoides
Sollya heterophylla
Thunbergia alata
Trachelospermum jasminoides
Vitis californica
Wisteria sinensis

Vines
(Common Names)

Black Eyed Susan
Bluebell Creeper
Boston Ivy
CA Wild Grape
Carolina Jessamine
Clematis, Anemone
Clematis, Evergreen
Creeping Fig
Honeysuckle, Goldflame
Honeysuckle, Japanese
Ivy, Variegated Algerian
Jasmine, Pink
Jasmine, Primrose
Jasmine, Star
Lilac Vine
Morning Glory
Passion Vine
Potato Vine
Rose, Lady Banks
Trumpet Creeper
Violet Trumpet Vine
Virginia Creeper
Wisteria

Genus: Jasminum Specific Epithet: mesnyi Variety: --
Phonetic: yas-meen-um mez-nee-i Family: Oleaceae
Root Meanings: After William Mesny Origin: Western China CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Primrose Jasmine
Zones: 4-24, H1, H2 Exposure: Full Sun to Light Shade

Water: Moderate to Regular

Type: Shrub, Vine Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 6-10 ft Spread: -- Growth Rate: Fast
Blooms: Winter to Spring + sporadic Flowers: Lemon Yellow Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Attractive, unscented flowers
  • 3 leaflet leaf
  • Furry leaves--like flannel
  • California native
  • No irrigation needed
  • Fire resistant

Considerations:

  • Can outgrow its space
  • Bloom best in sunny sites

Landscape Use:

  • Banks/hillsides
  • Erosion control
  • Large wall
  • Informal hedge
  • Tropical garden
  • Wild garden
Master List #: 5-14