Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Vines
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Campsis radicans
Clematis armandii
Clematis montana
Clytostoma callistegiodes
Ficus pumila
Gelsemium sempervirens
Hardenbergia violacea
Hedera canariensis 'V'
Ipomea indica
Jasminum mesnyi
Jasminum polyanthum
Lonicera x heckrottii
Lonicera japonica
Parthenocissus quinquefolium
Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Passiflora hybrids
Rosa banksiae 'L'
Solanum jasminoides
Sollya heterophylla
Thunbergia alata
Trachelospermum jasminoides
Vitis californica
Wisteria sinensis

Vines
(Common Names)

Black Eyed Susan
Bluebell Creeper
Boston Ivy
CA Wild Grape
Carolina Jessamine
Clematis, Anemone
Clematis, Evergreen
Creeping Fig
Honeysuckle, Goldflame
Honeysuckle, Japanese
Ivy, Variegated Algerian
Jasmine, Pink
Jasmine, Primrose
Jasmine, Star
Lilac Vine
Morning Glory
Passion Vine
Potato Vine
Rose, Lady Banks
Trumpet Creeper
Violet Trumpet Vine
Virginia Creeper
Wisteria

Genus: Hedera Specific Epithet: canariensis Variety: 'Variegata'
Phonetic: he-de-ra kan-air-ee-en-sis var-ee-a-gah-tuh Family: Araliaceae
Root Meanings: Of the Canary Islands/Variegated (leaves) Origin: Azores CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Variegated Algerian Ivy
Zones: 5-9, 12-24 Exposure: Afternoon Shade

Water: Moderate to Regular

Type: Shrub, Vine Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 4-8 ft Spread: -- Growth Rate: Medium
Blooms: Winter Flowers: Greenish White Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Attractive foliage with (viral) marbled gray-green and margined in creamy white
  • Inconspicuous blooms
  • Inconspicuous fruit

Considerations:

  • Aggressive grower can become invasive
  • Susceptible to bacterial leaf spot--avoid overhead water
  • Highly flammable
  • Does not tolerate extreme heat
  • Ingestion of this plant may cause minor illnesses such as vomiting or diarrhea
  • Sap of this plant may cause a skin rash or irritation

Landscape Use:

  • Fence / Arbor / Pergola
  • Massing / Groundcover
  • Erosion control
  • Seashore
  • Woodland garden
Master List #: 2-7