Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Vines
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Campsis radicans
Clematis armandii
Clematis montana
Clytostoma callistegiodes
Ficus pumila
Gelsemium sempervirens
Hardenbergia violacea
Hedera canariensis 'V'
Ipomea indica
Jasminum mesnyi
Jasminum polyanthum
Lonicera x heckrottii
Lonicera japonica
Parthenocissus quinquefolium
Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Passiflora hybrids
Rosa banksiae 'L'
Solanum jasminoides
Sollya heterophylla
Thunbergia alata
Trachelospermum jasminoides
Vitis californica
Wisteria sinensis

Vines
(Common Names)

Black Eyed Susan
Bluebell Creeper
Boston Ivy
CA Wild Grape
Carolina Jessamine
Clematis, Anemone
Clematis, Evergreen
Creeping Fig
Honeysuckle, Goldflame
Honeysuckle, Japanese
Ivy, Variegated Algerian
Jasmine, Pink
Jasmine, Primrose
Jasmine, Star
Lilac Vine
Morning Glory
Passion Vine
Potato Vine
Rose, Lady Banks
Trumpet Creeper
Violet Trumpet Vine
Virginia Creeper
Wisteria

Genus: Clematis Specific Epithet: montana Variety: cvs.
Phonetic: klem-a-tis mon-tah-na Family: Ranunculaceae
Root Meanings: Of the mountains Origin: Himalayas, China CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Anemone Clematis
Zones: 3b-9, 14-18 Exposure: Sun to Part Shade

Water: Regular

Type: Shrub, Vine Persistence: Deciduous
Height: 20 ft Spread: -- Growth Rate: Fast
Blooms: Late Spring to Early Summer Flowers: Pinks Seasonal: --

Features:

  • 2 in showy, fragrant anemone flowers
  • Several varieties
  • Green to bronze foliage
  • Blooms on previous year wood
  • Same flower as C. armandii, but leaf is trifolate
  • Long bloom season
  • Vigorous grower

Considerations:

  • Occasional pests include aphids, mealybug, scale, whiteflies
  • Pruning Group A - light pruning
  • Blooms on previous year's growth

Popular Varieties/Cultivars:

  • 'General Sikorski' - Polish Hybrid, 6-8 feet, medium lavender blue, lots of blooms over long period, tolerates part shade better than some. Grows best in full hot sun with cool, moist roots. Likes rich soil.

Landscape Use:

  • Obelisk/trellis/arbor
  • Fence
  • Screen
  • Background
  • Tropical garden
Master List #: 7-1