Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Succulents
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Adromischus cristatus
Aeonium arboretum 'Z'
Aeonium decorum 'S'
Aeonium percarneum 'K'
Agave 'Cream Spike'
Aloe aristata
Aloe barbadensis
Aloe hybrids
Aloinopsis luckhoffii
Argyroderma ssp
Billbergia nutans
Crassula capitella 'C'
Crassula ovata
Crassula perforata
Crassula perforata v.
Crassula picturata
Crassula rupestris
Crassula tetragona
Cryptanthus bivittatus
Dischidia ruscifolia
Echeveria agavoides 'L'
Echeveria gibbiflora
Echeveria haagai t.
Echeveria hybrids
Echeveria lilacina 'G'
Echeveria runyonii
Echeveria setosa c.
Euphorbia flanaganii c.
Faucaria tigrina
Fenestraria aurantiaca
Gasteraloe
Gasteria maculata
Gasteria 'LW'
Graptopetalum p.
Graptosedum 'B'
Haworthia fasciata
Haworthia tessellata
Hoya carnosa
Hoya curtisii
Kalanchoe luciae
Kalenchoe thyrsiflora
Kalanchoe tomentosa
Lithops
Oscularia deltoides
Pachyveria
Pleiospilos nelii
Portulacaria afra
Rhombophyllum dolab.
Schlumbergera buckleyi
Schlumbergera truncata
Sedum anglicum
Sedum makinoi 'O'
Sedum nussbaumerianum
Sedum oreganum
Sedum rubrotinctum A.
Sedum x adolphii
Sempervivum hybrids
Senecio rowleyanus
Senecio scaposus
Senecio serpens

Succulents
(Common Names)

Aloe Vera
Aloinopsis
Baby Toes
'Black Prince'
'Blizzard'
'Blue Curls'
'Blush'
'Bronze' Graptosedum
'Campfire'
Christmas Cactus
'Coppertone'
'Cream Spike' Agave
'Doris Taylor'
'Dusty Rose'
Earth Stars
Elkhorn Plant
Elephant's Food
Gasteraloe
Gasteria
'Ghost' Echeveria
'Ghost Plant'
Golden Sedum
Green Coral
Haagai Toliman. Ech.
Houseleeks
Hoya carnosa
Hoya curtisii
Ice Plant
'Irish Mint'
Jade Plant
Kebab Bush
'Key Lime Pie'
'Kiwi' Aeonium
Lace Aloe
'Lipstick' Echeveria
'Little Warty' Gasteria
Living Stones
Living Stones 2
Love's Triangle
Million Hearts
'Mini Blue' Fingers
'Neon Breakers'
'Ogon' Sedum
Oregon Sedum
Paddle Plant, Green
Paddle Plant, Red
Panda Plant
Pine Trees
Pork and Beans
'Powder Puff'
Queen's Tears
Silver Coral
Split Rock
Star Window Haworthia
String of Buttons
String of Pearls
'Sunburst' Aeonium
Thanksgiving Cactus
Tiger Jade
Tiger Jaws
'Topsy Turvy'
Var. String of Buttons
'Woolly Rose' Echeveria
Zebra Plant
'Zwartkop Aeonium'

Genus: Echeveria Specific Epithet: hybrids Variety: See below
Phonetic: ech-eh-VER-ee-a Family: Crassulaceae
Root Meanings: Named for Anastasio Echeverria y Godoy Origin: Mexico CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Echeveria - see 'Varieties' below
triloba
'Black Prince'
triloba
'Dusty Rose"
triloba
'Giant Blue Curls"
triloba
'Irish Mint"
triloba
'Neon Breakers'
triloba
'Doris Taylor'triloba
'Zorro'
Zones: 8, 9, 12-24 Exposure: Full Sun

Water: Little to none

Type: Evergreen Persistence: Evergreen
Height: see below Spread: see below Growth Rate: Slow
Blooms: See below Flowers: See below Seasonal: --

Varieties:

  • 'Black Prince' - to 3 inches high/wide. Salmon-red flowers autumn/winter.

  • 'Dusty Rose' - best pink depends on light/temperature. Looks better with regular water in summer. Salmon-red flowers autumn/winter

  • 'Giant Blue Curls' - to 12 inches wide. Pink flowers in summer.

  • 'Irish Mint' - Orange fleshy flowers in late spring. Needs shade from afternoon sun.

  • 'Neon Breakers' - to 8 inches wide. Offsets for form clusters. Rosettes are red-violet-mauve, with neon pink, very crinkly margins.

  • 'Doris Taylor' Wooly Rose - Morning Sun. Blooms summer

  • 'Zorro' to 15 inches, Colorful year around, don't pup readily

Considerations:

  • Hardy to 25-30 degrees.
  • Outdoors in summer, indoors/greenhouse for protection in winter when temps drop below freezing

Landscape Use:

  • Containers
Master List #: --