Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Groundcover
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Acacia redolens
Ajuga reptans
Aptenia cordifolia
Arctostaphylos 'EC'
Ceanothus griseus ssp h
Ceanothus griseus 'D.H'
Ceratostigma plumbaginiodes
Coprosma x kirkii
Dichondra argentea 'S.F.'
Duchesnea indica
Euonymus fortunei 'EG'
Fragaria chiloensis
Galium odoratum
Gazania hybrids
Glechoma hederacea 'V'
Herniaria glabra
Hypericum calycinum
Juniperus conferta 'BP'
Juniperus procumbens
Lamium maculatum 'WN'
Lantana montevidensis
Leptinella squalida
Lithodora diffusa 'G.W.'
Lysimachia nummularia
Mahonia repens
Mentha requienii
Myoporum parvifolium
Nierembergia caerulea 'MB'
Oenothera speciosa
Origanum rotundifolium
Osteospermum fruiticosum
Pachysandra terminilas
Plumbago auriculata
Potentilla neumanniana
Pratia pedunculata
Sagina subulata
Sedum robrotinctum
Soleirolia soleirolii
Stachys byzantina
Sutera cordata
Thymus pseudolanuginosus
Thymus serpphyllum
Trachelospermum asiaticum
Verbena x hybrida
Verbena peruviana
Vinca Major
Vinca Minor
Viola odorata

Groundcover
(Common Names)

Aaron's Beard
Acacia, Groundcover
African Daisy, Trailing
Aptenia
Baby Tears
Bacopa
Blue Star Creeper
Carpet Bugle
Ceanothus, Carmel Creeper
Ceanothus 'Diamond Heights'
Cinquefoi, Spring
Corsican Mint
Creeping Jenny
Cup Flower, White
Dead Nettle, White Nancy
Dollhouse Fern
Emerald Gaiety
Evening Primrose
Gazania
Grace Ward Lithodora
Green Carpet
Ground Ivy
Japanese Spurge
Juniper, Japanese
Juniper, Shore
Kent Beauty Oregano
Kirk's Coprosma
Lamb's Ears
Lantana, Trailing
Manzanita, Emerald Carpet
Moss, Iris/Scotch
Moneywort
Myoporum, Prostrate
Oregon Grape, Creeping
Periwinkle
Periwinkle, Dwarf
Plumbago, Cape
Plumbago, Dwarf
Pork and Beans
Silver Falls Dichondra
Star Jasmine, Asiatic
Strawberry, Beach
Strawberry, Indian Mock
Sweet Woodruff
Thyme, Creeping
Thyme, Wolly
Verbena, Garden
Verbena, Peruvian
Violet, Sweet

Genus: Arctostaphylos Specific Epithet: -- Variety: 'Emerald Carpet'
Phonetic: ark-to-sta-fil-os Family: Ericaceae
Root Meanings: A bear, a bunch of grapes Origin: California CA
Native: Yes
Common Name(s) : Emerald Carpet Manzanita
Zones: 6-9, 14-24 Exposure: Sun to Light Shade

Water: Little to Moderate

Type: Shrub Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 8-14 iin Spread: 5 ft Growth Rate: Slow
Blooms: Late Winter to Early Spring Flowers: Whitish pink Seasonal: Red fruit

Features:

  • One of the greenest, most uniform ground cover manzanitas
  • California native-naturally occurring hybrid of A. uva-ursi and A. nummularia
  • Pointed leaves
  • California native
  • Rabbit resistant
  • Deer resistant
  • Tolerates ocean spray

Considerations:

  • Require excellent drainage
  • Don't cut bare wood--plants won't send out new growth
  • In hot regions, needs irrigation every 2-3 weeks

Landscape Use:

  • Ground cover
  • Rock garden
  • Ranch design
  • Mediterranean design
Master List #: 5-3