Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Grass & Grass-like
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Acorus gramineus
Agapanthus africanus
Agapanthus africanus
Armeria meritima
Carex comans
Carex testacea
Dietes bicolor
Dietes iridoides
Equisetum hyemale
Festuca glauca
Hakonechloa macra 'A'
Hemerocallis hybrids
Iris (bearded)
Iris xiphium
Juncas patens
Kniphofia uvaria
Liriope muscari 'SS'
Liriope muscari
Melinus nerviglumis
Miscanthus sinensis
Muhlenbergia capillaris
Muhlenbergia rigens
Nasella tenuissima
Ophiopogon jaburan
Ophiopogon japonicus
Pennisetum setaceum
Phormium hybrids
Phormium tenax 'V'
Rhynchelytrum nerviglume
Stipa species
Tulbaghia violaecae

Grass & Grass-like
(Common Names)

Blue Fescue
Butterfly Iris
Daylily
Deer Grass
Flax
Flax, Variegated
Fortnight Lily
Grass, Feather
Grass, F. Mexican
Grass, Fountain
Grass, Silver
Gray Rush
Hair Sedge
Horsetail
Iris, Bearded
Iris, Dutch
Japanese Forest Grass
Lily-of-the-Nile
Lily-o-t-N, Peter Pan
Lily Turf, Big Blue
Lily Turf, Giant
Lily Turf, Silvery Sunproof
Mondo Grass
Pink Muhly
Red Hot Poker
Ruby Grass
Sea Pink
Sedge, Orange
Society Garlic
Sweet Flag

Genus: Agapanthus Specific Epithet: orientalis Variety: 'Peter Pan'
Phonetic: ag-uh-PANTH-us  or-ee-en-TAY-liss Family: Amaryllidaceae
Root Meanings: Love flower/Of or from the Orient Origin: South Africa CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Peter Pan Lily-of-the-Nile
Zones: 6-9, 12-24, H1, H2 Exposure: Sun to Part Shade

Water: Little to Regular

Type: Perennial Persistence: Evergreen
Height: to 1 ft Spread: 1 ft Growth Rate: --
Blooms: Summer Flowers: Blues, White Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Showy flower
  • Deer resistant
  • Tolerates wet conditions and a wide variety of soil conditions

Considerations:

  • Pests: snails/slugs

Landscape Use:

  • Container
  • Cut flowers
  • Mass planting
  • Borders/edging
  • Swimming pool
  • Filler
  • Park
  • Parking lot
  • Patio
Master List #: 14-2