Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Ferns
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Arachniodes simplicior 'V'
Asparagus densiflorus 'M'
Asparagus densiflorus 'S'
Asplenium bulbiferum
Athyrium 'Ghost'
Cyathea cooperi
Davallia fejeensis 'P'
Dicksonia antarctica
Dryopteris erythrosora
Microlepia strigosa 'M'
Nephrolepsis cordifolia
Nephrolepsis exalta 'B'
Polystichum polyblepharum
Polystichum setiferum 'W'
Polystichum tsus-simense
Rumohra andiantiformis
Woodwardia fimbriata

Ferns
(Common Names)

Asparagus, Meyers
Asparagus, Sprengeri
Australian Tree
Autumn
Boston
Giant Chain
Ghost
Holly Fern
Japanese Tassel
Korean Rock
Lace 'M'
Leatherleaf
Mother
Rabbit's Foot
Soft Shield 'W'
Sword, Southern
Tasmanian Tree

Genus: Rumohra Specific Epithet: adiantiformis Variety: --
Phonetic: ruh-moh-ruh a-dee-ant-a-form-iss Family: Polypodiaceae
Root Meanings: For Karl von Rumohr/Maidenhair fern form Origin: Tropical and subtropical areas CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Leatherleaf Fern
Zones: 14-17, 19-24, H1, H2 Exposure: Sun to Part Shade

Water: Moderate to Regular

Type: Fern Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 3 ft Spread: 3 ft Growth Rate: Slow to Medium
Blooms: -- Flowers: -- Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Attractive foliage is suitable for use in floral arrangements
  • No blooms
  • No fruit

Considerations:

  • When grown indoors, needs a rest period late fall-early spring--reduce water/no food
  • Needs protection outdoors in zone 14
  • Snails/slugs

Landscape Use:

  • Naturalizing / Groundcover / Massing
  • Shade Garden
  • Woodland Garden
  • Accent
  • Container
  • Cut Foliage
Master List #: 9-14