Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Ferns
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Arachniodes simplicior 'V'
Asparagus densiflorus 'M'
Asparagus densiflorus 'S'
Asplenium bulbiferum
Athyrium 'Ghost'
Cyathea cooperi
Davallia fejeensis 'P'
Dicksonia antarctica
Dryopteris erythrosora
Microlepia strigosa 'M'
Nephrolepsis cordifolia
Nephrolepsis exalta 'B'
Polystichum polyblepharum
Polystichum setiferum 'W'
Polystichum tsus-simense
Rumohra andiantiformis
Woodwardia fimbriata

Ferns
(Common Names)

Asparagus, Meyers
Asparagus, Sprengeri
Australian Tree
Autumn
Boston
Giant Chain
Ghost
Holly Fern
Japanese Tassel
Korean Rock
Lace 'M'
Leatherleaf
Mother
Rabbit's Foot
Soft Shield 'W'
Sword, Southern
Tasmanian Tree

Genus: Polystichum Specific Epithet: setiferum Variety: 'Wollastonii'
Phonetic: pol-IS-tick-um set-EE-fer-um Family: Polypodiaceae
Root Meanings: Many rows of spores/Bearing bristles Origin: Southern Europe CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Soft Shield Fern
Zones: 4-9, 14-24 Exposure: Part to Full Shade

Water: Regular

Type: Fern Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 18-24 in Spread: 3 ft Growth Rate: Medium
Blooms: -- Flowers: -- Seasonal: --

Features:

  • finely cut fronds givegreen lace effect
  • Easy to grow
  • Many forms
  • Plantlets form on midribs of older fronds on some types

Considerations:

  • --

Landscape Use:

  • Naturalizing
  • Container
  • Groundcover / Massing
  • Woodland garden
  • Specimen
Master List #: --