Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Ferns
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Arachniodes simplicior 'V'
Asparagus densiflorus 'M'
Asparagus densiflorus 'S'
Asplenium bulbiferum
Athyrium 'Ghost'
Cyathea cooperi
Davallia fejeensis 'P'
Dicksonia antarctica
Dryopteris erythrosora
Microlepia strigosa 'M'
Nephrolepsis cordifolia
Nephrolepsis exalta 'B'
Polystichum polyblepharum
Polystichum setiferum 'W'
Polystichum tsus-simense
Rumohra andiantiformis
Woodwardia fimbriata

Ferns
(Common Names)

Asparagus, Meyers
Asparagus, Sprengeri
Australian Tree
Autumn
Boston
Giant Chain
Ghost
Holly Fern
Japanese Tassel
Korean Rock
Lace 'M'
Leatherleaf
Mother
Rabbit's Foot
Soft Shield 'W'
Sword, Southern
Tasmanian Tree

Genus: Nephrolepsis Specific Epithet: exalta Variety: 'Bostoniensis'
Phonetic: nef-ro-lep-is eks-al-tah Family: Polypodiaceae
Root Meanings: A kidney, scale (membrane over spores)/Very tall/Of Boston Origin: Tropics/sub-tropics CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Boston Fern
Zones: 23, 24, H2, Indoors Exposure: Part Shade

Water: Regular

Type: Fern Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 3 ft Spread: 3 ft Growth Rate: Medium
Blooms: -- Flowers: -- Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Classic parlor fern
  • Spreading, arching habit
  • North American native
  • Attractive foliage
  • Drought tolerant
  • Low flammability
  • No blooms
  • No fruit

Considerations:

  • --

Landscape Use:

  • Massing / Groundcover
  • Erosion Control
  • Naturalizing
  • Wetlands Plant
  • Shade Garden
  • Woodland Garden
  • Container / Hanging Basket
Master List #: 13-5