Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Ferns
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Arachniodes simplicior 'V'
Asparagus densiflorus 'M'
Asparagus densiflorus 'S'
Asplenium bulbiferum
Athyrium 'Ghost'
Cyathea cooperi
Davallia fejeensis 'P'
Dicksonia antarctica
Dryopteris erythrosora
Microlepia strigosa 'M'
Nephrolepsis cordifolia
Nephrolepsis exalta 'B'
Polystichum polyblepharum
Polystichum setiferum 'W'
Polystichum tsus-simense
Rumohra andiantiformis
Woodwardia fimbriata

Ferns
(Common Names)

Asparagus, Meyers
Asparagus, Sprengeri
Australian Tree
Autumn
Boston
Giant Chain
Ghost
Holly Fern
Japanese Tassel
Korean Rock
Lace 'M'
Leatherleaf
Mother
Rabbit's Foot
Soft Shield 'W'
Sword, Southern
Tasmanian Tree

Genus: Dicksonia Specific Epithet: antarctica Variety: --
Phonetic: dik-son-ee-a an-tark-ti-ka Family: Dicksoniaceae
Root Meanings: After James Dickson/Of Antarctic Regions Origin: Australia, Tasmania CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Tasmanian Tree Fern
Zones: 8, 9, 14-17, 19-24, H1, H2 Exposure: Sun to Part Shade

Water: Regular

Type: Tree Fern Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 15 ft Spread: 10 ft Growth Rate: Slow
Blooms: -- Flowers: -- Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Easy to transplant and establish
  • Fronds are more finely cut than the Australian tree fern
  • No blooms
  • No fruit
  • Showy bark

Considerations:

  • Brownish hairs on leaf stalks and under surfaces causes severe itching

Landscape Use:

  • Specimen
  • Tropical Effect
  • Container
  • Patio plant
Master List #: 14-6