Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Ferns
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Arachniodes simplicior 'V'
Asparagus densiflorus 'M'
Asparagus densiflorus 'S'
Asplenium bulbiferum
Athyrium 'Ghost'
Cyathea cooperi
Davallia fejeensis 'P'
Dicksonia antarctica
Dryopteris erythrosora
Microlepia strigosa 'M'
Nephrolepsis cordifolia
Nephrolepsis exalta 'B'
Polystichum polyblepharum
Polystichum setiferum 'W'
Polystichum tsus-simense
Rumohra andiantiformis
Woodwardia fimbriata

Ferns
(Common Names)

Asparagus, Meyers
Asparagus, Sprengeri
Australian Tree
Autumn
Boston
Giant Chain
Ghost
Holly Fern
Japanese Tassel
Korean Rock
Lace 'M'
Leatherleaf
Mother
Rabbit's Foot
Soft Shield 'W'
Sword, Southern
Tasmanian Tree

Genus: Davallia Specific Epithet: fejeensis Variety: 'Plumosa'
Phonetic: da-vahl-ee-a fee-jee-en-sis Family: Polypodiaceae
Root Meanings: For Edmund Davall/Of Fiji/Feathery Origin: Fiji CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Rabbit's Foot Fern
Zones: 7, 14-17, 20-24, H1, H2, or Indoors Exposure: Part to Full Shade

Water: Moderate

Type: Fern Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 1-3 ft Spread: 1-4 ft Growth Rate: Slow
Blooms: -- Flowers: -- Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Finely cut fronds last well in arrangements
  • Attractive foliage
  • No blooms or fruit

Considerations:

  • Avoid direct sun
  • Likes humidity

Landscape Use:

  • Container
  • Specimen
  • Patio Plant
  • Indoor Plant
  • Interiorscaping
Master List #: 11-16