Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Ferns
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Arachniodes simplicior 'V'
Asparagus densiflorus 'M'
Asparagus densiflorus 'S'
Asplenium bulbiferum
Athyrium 'Ghost'
Cyathea cooperi
Davallia fejeensis 'P'
Dicksonia antarctica
Dryopteris erythrosora
Microlepia strigosa 'M'
Nephrolepsis cordifolia
Nephrolepsis exalta 'B'
Polystichum polyblepharum
Polystichum setiferum 'W'
Polystichum tsus-simense
Rumohra andiantiformis
Woodwardia fimbriata

Ferns
(Common Names)

Asparagus, Meyers
Asparagus, Sprengeri
Australian Tree
Autumn
Boston
Giant Chain
Ghost
Holly Fern
Japanese Tassel
Korean Rock
Lace 'M'
Leatherleaf
Mother
Rabbit's Foot
Soft Shield 'W'
Sword, Southern
Tasmanian Tree

Genus: Asplenium Specific Epithet: bulbiferum Variety: --
Phonetic: a-splay-nee-um bul-bi-fe-rum Family: Polypodiaceae
Root Meanings: Spleen/Producing bulbs (plantlets) Origin: Australia, New Zealand CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Mothern Fern
Zones: 14-17, 20-24 or indoors Exposure: Part to Full Shade

Water: Regular to Ample

Type: Fern Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 4 ft Spread: 4 ft Growth Rate: Medium
Blooms: -- Flowers: -- Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Graceful, finely cut foliage
  • Attractive foliage
  • Low flammability
  • No blooms
  • No fruit

Considerations:

  • When grown indoors, needs a rest period late fall-early spring--reduce water/no food
  • Needs protection outdoors in zone 14
  • Snails/slugs

Landscape Use:

  • Indoor Plant
  • Naturalizing
  • Container
  • Groundcover / Massing
  • Woodland garden
  • Specimen
Master List #: 9-5