Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Ferns
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Arachniodes simplicior 'V'
Asparagus densiflorus 'M'
Asparagus densiflorus 'S'
Asplenium bulbiferum
Athyrium 'Ghost'
Cyathea cooperi
Davallia fejeensis 'P'
Dicksonia antarctica
Dryopteris erythrosora
Microlepia strigosa 'M'
Nephrolepsis cordifolia
Nephrolepsis exalta 'B'
Polystichum polyblepharum
Polystichum setiferum 'W'
Polystichum tsus-simense
Rumohra andiantiformis
Woodwardia fimbriata

Ferns
(Common Names)

Asparagus, Meyers
Asparagus, Sprengeri
Australian Tree
Autumn
Boston
Giant Chain
Ghost
Holly Fern
Japanese Tassel
Korean Rock
Lace 'M'
Leatherleaf
Mother
Rabbit's Foot
Soft Shield 'W'
Sword, Southern
Tasmanian Tree

Genus: Asparagus Specific Epithet: densiflorus Variety: 'Sprengeri'
Phonetic: a-spar-ra-gus dens-i-flo-rus spreng-a-ree Family: Liliaceae
Root Meanings: Densely flowered/After Carl Sprenger Origin: South Africa CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Sprenger Asparagus
Zones: 12-24, H1, H2 Exposure: Part Shade in warm areas

Water: Regular

Type: Perennial Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 3-6 ft Spread: 3-6 ft Growth Rate: Fast
Blooms: Late Spring Flowers: White Seasonal: Red berries

Features:

  • Attractive foliage and blooms
  • Attractive fruit
  • Fruit is edible by birds

Considerations:

  • Stems have thorns

Landscape Use:

  • Accent
  • Groundcover
  • Container
  • Facer
  • Shade Garden
Master List #: 8-3