Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Evergreen Trees
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Acacia baileyana 'P'
Acacia dealbata
Acacia longifolia
Acacia melanoxylon
Arbutus unedo
Calocedrus decurrens
Casurina equisetifolia
Cedrus atlantica
Cedrus deodara
Ceratonia siliqua
Cinnamomum camphora
Cupressus sempervirens
Cupressus sempervirens 'S'
Eriobotyra deflexa
Eriobotyra japonica
Eucalyptus citriodora
Eucalyptus nicholii
Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Eucalyptus sideroxylon
Feijoa sellowiana
Fraxinus uhdei
Geijera parviflora
Laurus nobilis
Magnolia grandiflora
Maytenus boaria
Melaleuca linariifolia
Melaleuca quinquenervia
Olea europaea cvs.
Picea pungens
Picea pungens glauca
Pinus canariensis
Pinus pinea
Pinus radiata
Pinus thunbergii
Podocarpus gracilior
Podocarpus henkelii
Podocarpus macrophyllus
Pyrus kawakamii
Quercus agrifolia
Quercus ilex
Quercus suber
Quercus wislizenii
Rhus lancea
Schinus molle
Sequoia sempervirens
Sequoia sempervirens 'AB'
Sequoia sempervirens cvs
Sequoiadendron gigantium
Ulmus parvifolia
Umbellularia californica

Evergreen Trees
(Common Names)

Acacia, Black
Acacia, Purple Leaf
Acacia, Silver Wattle
Acacia, Sydney Golden Wattle
Ash, Evergreen
Bay, California
Bay, Sweet
California Pepper Tree
Camphor
Carob
Cedar, Atlas
Cedar, Deodar
Cedar, Incense
Elm, Chinese
Eucalyptus, Lemon
Eucalyptus, Nichol's
Eucalyptus, Silver Dollar
Eucalyptus, Ironbark
Horsetail Tree
Italian Cypress
Italian Cypress, Columnar
Loquat
Loquat, Bronze
Magnolia, Southern
Mayten
Olive
Paperbark, Flaxleaf
Paperbark
Pear, Evergreen
Pine, Canary Island
Pine, Italian Stone
Pine, Japanese Black
Pine, Monterey
Pineapple Guava
Podocarpus, Fern Pine
Podocarpus, Yellowwood
Podocarpus, Yew Pine
Oak, Coast Live
Oak, Cork
Oak, Holly
Oak, Interior Live
Redwood, Coast
Redwood, Aptos Blue
Redwood, Soquel
Redwood, Giant Sequoia
Spruce, Colorado
Spruce, Colorado Blue
Strawberry Tree
Sumac, African
Willow, Australian

Genus: Eucalyptus Specific Epithet: polyanthemos Variety: --
Phonetic: yoo-kuh-LIP-tus pol-ly-AN-them-os

Family: Myrtaceae

Root Meanings: Good covered (calyx)/Having many flowers Origin: Australia CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Silver Dollar Gum

Juvenile (round) and Mature Leaf Forms:

Zones: 6, 8-24, H1, H2 Exposure: Sun

Water: Little to Regular

Type: Tree Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 30-75 ft Spread: 15-45 ft Growth Rate: Fast
Blooms: Early to Late Summer Flowers: Green Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Gray round juvenile leaves, dark green lance-shaped mature leaves
  • Fragrant foliage
  • Tolerates drought, heat and humidity
  • Persistent fruit

Considerations:

  • Prefers good drainage

Landscape Use:

  • Floral Arrangements
  • Specimen
  • Street Tree
Master List #: FA