Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Evergreen Trees
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Acacia baileyana 'P'
Acacia dealbata
Acacia longifolia
Acacia melanoxylon
Arbutus unedo
Calocedrus decurrens
Casurina equisetifolia
Cedrus atlantica
Cedrus deodara
Ceratonia siliqua
Cinnamomum camphora
Cupressus sempervirens
Cupressus sempervirens 'S'
Eriobotyra deflexa
Eriobotyra japonica
Eucalyptus citriodora
Eucalyptus nicholii
Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Eucalyptus sideroxylon
Feijoa sellowiana
Fraxinus uhdei
Geijera parviflora
Laurus nobilis
Magnolia grandiflora
Maytenus boaria
Melaleuca linariifolia
Melaleuca quinquenervia
Olea europaea cvs.
Picea pungens
Picea pungens glauca
Pinus canariensis
Pinus pinea
Pinus radiata
Pinus thunbergii
Podocarpus gracilior
Podocarpus henkelii
Podocarpus macrophyllus
Pyrus kawakamii
Quercus agrifolia
Quercus ilex
Quercus suber
Quercus wislizenii
Rhus lancea
Schinus molle
Sequoia sempervirens
Sequoia sempervirens 'AB'
Sequoia sempervirens cvs
Sequoiadendron gigantium
Ulmus parvifolia
Umbellularia californica

Evergreen Trees
(Common Names)

Acacia, Black
Acacia, Purple Leaf
Acacia, Silver Wattle
Acacia, Sydney Golden Wattle
Ash, Evergreen
Bay, California
Bay, Sweet
California Pepper Tree
Camphor
Carob
Cedar, Atlas
Cedar, Deodar
Cedar, Incense
Elm, Chinese
Eucalyptus, Lemon
Eucalyptus, Nichol's
Eucalyptus, Silver Dollar
Eucalyptus, Ironbark
Horsetail Tree
Italian Cypress
Italian Cypress, Columnar
Loquat
Loquat, Bronze
Magnolia, Southern
Mayten
Olive
Paperbark, Flaxleaf
Paperbark
Pear, Evergreen
Pine, Canary Island
Pine, Italian Stone
Pine, Japanese Black
Pine, Monterey
Pineapple Guava
Podocarpus, Fern Pine
Podocarpus, Yellowwood
Podocarpus, Yew Pine
Oak, Coast Live
Oak, Cork
Oak, Holly
Oak, Interior Live
Redwood, Coast
Redwood, Aptos Blue
Redwood, Soquel
Redwood, Giant Sequoia
Spruce, Colorado
Spruce, Colorado Blue
Strawberry Tree
Sumac, African
Willow, Australian

Genus: Calocedrus Specific Epithet: decurrens Variety: --
Phonetic: kal-o-kee-drus dee-kur-renz

Family: Cupressaceae

Root Meanings: Cedar of California/Running down the stem Origin: Southern Oregon to Baja CA and West to Nevada CA
Native: Yes
Common Name(s) : Incense Cedar
Zones: 2-12, 14-24 Exposure: Sun to light shade

Water: None to Moderate

Type: Tree Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 75-90 ft Spread: 10-15 ft Growth Rate: Slow when young
Blooms: -- Flowers: -- Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Pungent fragrance on warm days
  • Takes blazing heat and poor soils
  • North American native
  • Inconspicuous bloom
  • Inconspicuous fruit
  • Showy bark

Considerations:

  • No supplemental water in Zones 2, 4-7, 15-17
  • Highly flammable

Landscape Use:

  • Specimen
  • Screen
  • Lawn Tree
Master List #: 11-8