Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Evergreen Shrubs
J - Z

(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Juniperus chinensis 'A'
Juniperus chinensis 'T'
Juniperus sabina 'T'
Lantana camara
Lavandula dentata
Lavandula intermedia
Lavandula stoechas
Lavertera maritima
Leptospermum scoparium
Ligustrum japonicum 'T'
Ligustrum ovalifolium *
Ligustrum ovalifolium 'A' *
Loropetalum chinense
Mahonia aquifolium
Mimulus bifidus
Myrsine africana
Myrtus communis 'C'
Myrtus communis 'C.V.'
Nandina domestica
Nandina domestica 'GS'
Nandina domestica 'NP'
Osmanthus fragrans
Osmanthus heterophyllus 'V'
Philodendron bipinnatifidum
Photinia fraseri
Picea glauca 'C'
Pieris japonica
Pieris japonica 'V'
Pinus mugo
Pittosporum tenuifolium
Pittosporum tobira
Pittosporum tobira 'V'
Pittosporum tobira 'WD'
Podocarpus macrophyllus 'M'
Polygala x dalmaisiana
Raphiolepis indica 'C.'
Raphiolepis indica 'I.P.'
Rhododendron indicum
Rhododendron species
Rosmarinus officinalis
Rosmarinus officinalis 'B.S.'
Rosmarinus officinalis 'P'
Salvia leucantha
Santolina chamaeyparissus
Sarcococca ruscifolia
Thuja occidentalis 'E.G.'
Thuja orientalis 'A.N.'
Tibouchina urvilleana
Viburnum davidii
Viburnum japonicum
Viburnum rhytidophyllum
Viburnum tinus 'S.B.'
Westringia fruticosa
Xylosma congestum

* Semi-evergreen

Evergreen Shrubs
J - Z

(Common Names)

Arborvitae, Dwarf Gold
Arborvitae, Emerald Green
Azalea
Black Stem Pittosporum
Boxwood, African
Fringe Flower
Hawthorn, Pink
Hawthorn, White
Heavenly Bamboo
Heavenly B. Dwarf
Heavenly B. Gulf Stream
Holly Leaf Osmanthus
Juniper, Hollywood
Juniper, Old Gold
Juniper, Tam
Lantana, Bush
Lavender, Cotton
Lavender, French
Lavender, Hedge
Lavender, Spanish
Lily-of-the-Valley Shrub
Lily-o-t-V S. Variegated
Mallow, Tree
Mexican Bush Sage
Mock Orange
Mock O. Dwarf
Mock O. Variegated
Monkey Flower
Myrtle, Dwarf
Myrtle, D. Variegated
New Zealand Tea Tree
Oregon Grape
Philodendron
Photinia, Fraser's
Pine, Mugho
Pine, Shrubby Yew
Princess Flower
Privet, California
Privet, C. Golden
Privet, Wax Leaf
Rhododendron
Rosemary
Rosemary, Blue Spires
Rosemary, Coast
Rosemary, Trailing
Spring Bouquet Laurus.
Spruce, Dwarf Alberta
Sweet Box
Sweet Olive
Sweet Pea Shrub
Viburnum, David
Viburnum, Japanese
Viburnum, Leather Leaf
Xylosma

Genus: Ligustrum Specific Epithet: japonicum Variety: 'Texanum'
Phonetic: li-gus-trum ja-pon-i-kum Family: Oleaceae
Root Meanings: Of Japan Origin: Northern China, Japan, Korea CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Wax Leaf Privet
Zones: 3a-24, H1, H2 Exposure: Sun to Part Shade

Water: Regular

Type: Shrub Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 8-10 ft Spread: 4-6 ft Growth Rate: Medium to Fast
Blooms: Late Spring, Early Summer Flowers: White Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Takes any soil
  • Often mislabeled by nurseries as the species
  • Denser foliage than the species
  • Attractive foliage
  • Attractive blooms
  • Fragrant blooms (good/bad)
  • Fruit is edible by birds

Considerations:

  • Leaves and fruit cause gastric distress if ingested
  • Highly flammable
  • Invasive species--roots and seeds

Landscape Use:

  • Wind Break
  • Screen
  • Informal Hedge
  • Background
  • Topiary
  • Boundary
  • Container
Master List #: 10-3