Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Evergreen Shrubs
A - I

(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Abelia x grandiflora E.G.*
Abutilon hybrids*
Arctostaphylos densiflorus
Arctostaphylos hookeri
Aucuba japonica
Aucuba japonica 'V'
Brunfelsia pauciflora 'F'
Buxus microph. japon. 'GB'
Callistemon citrinus
Callistemon citrinus 'L.J.'
Callistemon viminalis
Camellia japonica
Camellia sasanqua
Carpenteria californica 'E'
Ceanothus 'Dark Star'
Ceanothus 'Julia Phelps'
Ceanothus griseus 'Y.P.'
Ceanothus rigidus 'S'
Chamaecyparis obtusa 'C'
Chamaecyparis pisifera 'C-V'
Chamaecyparis pisifera 'F'
Cistus x hybridus
Cistus ladanifer
Cistus x purpureus
Coleonema pulchellum
Coprosma repens 'V'
Cotoneaster dammeri
Cotoneaster lacteus
Cytisus racemosus
Cytisus scoparius
Cytisus x spachianus
Daphne odora 'A-M'
Dodonaea viscosa 'P'
Elaeagnus pungens 'M'
Erica canaliculata 'R'
Escallonia exoniensis 'F'
Euonymus japonicus
Euonymus japonicus 'A.M.'
Euonymus japonicus 'A.V.'
Euonymus japonicus 'M.V.'
Euryops pectinatus 'V'
Fremontodendron californicum
Fremontodendron mexicanum
Gardenia augusta 'M'
Gardenia augusta 'R'
Gardenia augusta 'V'
Grevillea x 'Noellii'
Hebe 'Coed'
Hebe 'Patty's Purple'
Heteromeles arbutifolia
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Ilex aquifolium 'S.G.'
Ilex cornuta
Ilex cornuta 'B'

* Semi-evergreen

Evergreen Shrubs
A - I

(Common Names)

Abelia Edward Goucher
Aucuba, Japanese
Aucuba, J. Gold Dust
Bottlebrush, Lemon
Bottlebrush. L. Little John
Bottlebrush, Weeping
Boxwood, Japanese
Broom, Easter
Broom, Scotch
Broom, Sweet
Bush Anemone
Camelia, Common
Camelia, Sasanqua
Ceanothus, Dark Star
Ceanothus, Julia Phelps
Ceanothus, Yankee Pt.
Ceanothus, Snowball
Cotoneaster, Barberry
Cotoneaster, Parney
Cypress, Boulevard
Cypress, Dwarf Hinoki
Cypress, Threadleaf
Daphne, Winter
Elaeagnus, Golden
Escallonia, Frades
Euonymus, Evergreen
Euonymus, Gold Spot
Euonymus, Golden
Euonymus, V. Box Leaf
Euryops, Viridis
Flannel Bush, Common
Flannel Bush, Southern
Flowering Maple
Gardenia, Mystery
Gardenia, Radicans
Gardenia, Veitchii
Grevillea, Noell's
Heather, Scotch
Hebe, Coed
Hebe, Patty's Purple
Hibisucs, Tropical
Holly, Buford
Holly, Chinese
Holly, English
Hop Bush, Purple
Manzanita, Howard McMinn
Manzanita, Monterey
Mirror Plant
Pink Breath of Heaven
Rock Rose, Crimson Spot
Rock Rose, Orchid
Rock Rose, White
Toyon
Yesterday-Today-Tomorrow

Genus: Ceanothus Specific Epithet: rigidus Variety: 'Snowball'
Phonetic: see-an-OH-thus ree-jid-us Family: Rhamnaceae
Root Meanings: Spiny Plant/Rigid, stiff (habit) Origin: California CA
Native: Yes
Common Name(s) : Snowball Ceanothus
Zones: 5-9 14-17, 19-24 Exposure: Full Sun

Water: Little to None

Type: Shrub Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 6 ft Spread: 12-16 ft Growth Rate: Moderate
Blooms: Spring Flowers: White Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Tiny dark green leaves
  • Dense, mounding
  • Very tolerant
  • California native
  • Attractive blooms
  • Inconspicuous fruit
  • Naturally multiple trunks

Considerations:

  • --

Landscape Use:

  • Massing / Groundcover
  • Erosion control
  • Container
  • Xeriscaping
Master List #: 4-3