Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Deciduous Shrubs
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Berberis thunbergii
Berberis thunbergii 'A'
Buddleja x davidii
Calycanthus occidentalis
Chaenomeles cvs.
Cornus stolonifera
Cornus stolonifera 'F'
Cotoneaster horizontalis
Forsythia x intermedia
Fuchsia x hybrida
Fuchsia magellanica
Fuchsia triphylla
Hibiscus syriacus
Hydrangea arborescens
Hydrangea macrophylla
Hydrangea macrophylla 'v'
Kerria japonica 'P'
Magnolia stellata
Philadelphus coronarius 'A'
Philadelphus coronarius 'V'
Philadelphus lewisii
Potentilla fruiticosa
Ribes aureum
Salvia greggii
Spiraea cantoniensis 'FP'
Spiraea japonica 'AW'
Spiraea prunifolia 'P'
Syringa pubescens 'M.K.'
Syringa vulgaris
Symphoricarpos albus
Tamarix parviflora
Viburnum opulus 'R'
Viburnum plicatum 'M'
Vitex agnus-castus
Weigela hybrids 'V'

Deciduous Shrubs
(Common Names)

Barberry, Japanese
Barberry, J. Red Leaf
Bridal Wreath
Bridal Wreath, Double
Butterfly Bush
Chaste Tree
Cinquefoil, Bush
Cotoneaster, Rock
Currant, Golden
Dogwood, Red Twig
Dogwood, Yellow Twig
Forsythia
Fuchsia Hybrids
Fuchsia Species
Fuchsia 'Firecracker'
Hydrangea, 'Annabelle'
Hydrangea, Bigleaf
Hydrangea, Variegated
Japanese Rose
Lilac
Lilac, 'Miss Kim'
Magnolia, Star
Mock Orange, Golden
Mock Orange, Variegated
Mock Orange, Wild
Quince, Flowering
Rose of Sharon
Sage, Autumn
Snowball
Spice Bush
Spirea, Anthony Waterer
Tamarisk
Viburnum, Maresii
Weigela, Vaariegated

Genus: Spiraea Specific Epithet: prunifolia Variety: 'Plena'
Phonetic: spy-ree-ah proo-ni-FOH-lee-uh PLEN-uh Family: Roseaceae
Root Meanings: Wreath/Having leaves like a Plum/Plenty, full, double Origin: China, Taiwan CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Bridal Wreath Spirea
Zones: A2-3, 2-11, 14-24 Exposure: Sun to light Shade

Water: Regular

Type: Shrub Persistence: Deciduous
Height: 6 to 7 ft Spread: 6 -7 ft Growth Rate: --
Blooms: Early to Mid-Spring Flowers: White Seasonal: Red, Orange, Yellow fall foliaage

Features:

  • Open, graceful arching habit, fine texture
  • Tough, easy to grow
  • After bloom, prune to the ground branches that flowered
  • Showy flower display
  • Tolerates poor conditiosn
  • Easy to grow

Considerations:

  • --

Landscape Use:

  • Dried floral arrangements
  • Background
  • Borders
  • Mass planting
  • Screen
  • Specimen
  • Japanese garden
  • English cottage garden
  • Park
Master List #: 11-15