Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Deciduous Shrubs
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Berberis thunbergii
Berberis thunbergii 'A'
Buddleja x davidii
Calycanthus occidentalis
Chaenomeles cvs.
Cornus stolonifera
Cornus stolonifera 'F'
Cotoneaster horizontalis
Forsythia x intermedia
Fuchsia x hybrida
Fuchsia magellanica
Fuchsia triphylla
Hibiscus syriacus
Hydrangea arborescens
Hydrangea macrophylla
Hydrangea macrophylla 'v'
Kerria japonica 'P'
Magnolia stellata
Philadelphus coronarius 'A'
Philadelphus coronarius 'V'
Philadelphus lewisii
Potentilla fruiticosa
Ribes aureum
Salvia greggii
Spiraea cantoniensis 'FP'
Spiraea japonica 'AW'
Spiraea prunifolia 'P'
Syringa pubescens 'M.K.'
Syringa vulgaris
Symphoricarpos albus
Tamarix parviflora
Viburnum opulus 'R'
Viburnum plicatum 'M'
Vitex agnus-castus
Weigela hybrids 'V'

Deciduous Shrubs
(Common Names)

Barberry, Japanese
Barberry, J. Red Leaf
Bridal Wreath
Bridal Wreath, Double
Butterfly Bush
Chaste Tree
Cinquefoil, Bush
Cotoneaster, Rock
Currant, Golden
Dogwood, Red Twig
Dogwood, Yellow Twig
Forsythia
Fuchsia Hybrids
Fuchsia Species
Fuchsia 'Firecracker'
Hydrangea, 'Annabelle'
Hydrangea, Bigleaf
Hydrangea, Variegated
Japanese Rose
Lilac
Lilac, 'Miss Kim'
Magnolia, Star
Mock Orange, Golden
Mock Orange, Variegated
Mock Orange, Wild
Quince, Flowering
Rose of Sharon
Sage, Autumn
Snowball
Spice Bush
Spirea, Anthony Waterer
Tamarisk
Viburnum, Maresii
Weigela, Vaariegated

Genus: Spiraea Specific Epithet: cantoniensis Variety: 'Flore-Pleno'
Phonetic: spy-ree-ah kan-toe-nee-en-sis flor-ee plen-oh Family: Roseaceae
Root Meanings: Wreath/Of Canton, China/Plenty, full, double Origin: China, Japan CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Double Bridal Wreath
Zones: 3-11, 14-23 Exposure: Sun to light Shade

Water: Moderate to Regular

Type: Shrub Persistence: Deciduous
Height: 5-6 ft Spread: 10 ft Growth Rate: --
Blooms: Spring Flowers: White Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Open, graceful arching habit, fine texture
  • Showy flower display/abundant flowers
  • Easy to grow
  • Tolerates poor conditions

Considerations:

  • No fall color

Landscape Use:

  • Dried floral arrangements
  • Background
  • Borders
  • Mass planting
  • Screen
  • Specimen
  • Japanese garden
  • English cottage garden
  • Park
Master List #: 11-14