Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Deciduous Shrubs
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Berberis thunbergii
Berberis thunbergii 'A'
Buddleja x davidii
Calycanthus occidentalis
Chaenomeles cvs.
Cornus stolonifera
Cornus stolonifera 'F'
Cotoneaster horizontalis
Forsythia x intermedia
Fuchsia x hybrida
Fuchsia magellanica
Fuchsia triphylla
Hibiscus syriacus
Hydrangea arborescens
Hydrangea macrophylla
Hydrangea macrophylla 'v'
Kerria japonica 'P'
Magnolia stellata
Philadelphus coronarius 'A'
Philadelphus coronarius 'V'
Philadelphus lewisii
Potentilla fruiticosa
Ribes aureum
Salvia greggii
Spiraea cantoniensis 'FP'
Spiraea japonica 'AW'
Spiraea prunifolia 'P'
Syringa pubescens 'M.K.'
Syringa vulgaris
Symphoricarpos albus
Tamarix parviflora
Viburnum opulus 'R'
Viburnum plicatum 'M'
Vitex agnus-castus
Weigela hybrids 'V'

Deciduous Shrubs
(Common Names)

Barberry, Japanese
Barberry, J. Red Leaf
Bridal Wreath
Bridal Wreath, Double
Butterfly Bush
Chaste Tree
Cinquefoil, Bush
Cotoneaster, Rock
Currant, Golden
Dogwood, Red Twig
Dogwood, Yellow Twig
Forsythia
Fuchsia Hybrids
Fuchsia Species
Fuchsia 'Firecracker'
Hydrangea, 'Annabelle'
Hydrangea, Bigleaf
Hydrangea, Variegated
Japanese Rose
Lilac
Lilac, 'Miss Kim'
Magnolia, Star
Mock Orange, Golden
Mock Orange, Variegated
Mock Orange, Wild
Quince, Flowering
Rose of Sharon
Sage, Autumn
Snowball
Spice Bush
Spirea, Anthony Waterer
Tamarisk
Viburnum, Maresii
Weigela, Vaariegated

Genus: Hydrangea Specific Epithet: macrophylla Variety: 'Tricolor'
Phonetic: hy-DRAIN-juh mak-roh-FIL-uh Family: Hydrangeaceae
Root Meanings: Water jar (fruit)/ Big leaf Origin: Japan CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Variegated Lacecap Hydrangea
Zones: 3b-9, 14-24, H1 Exposure: Part Shade

Water: Regular

Type: Shrub Persistence: Deciduous
Height: 4-8 ft Spread: same Growth Rate: Fast
Blooms: Summer to frost Flowers: Various Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Soil ph affects flower color (bluest in strong acidity)
  • Leaves marked with cream and light green
  • Very attractive lacecap flowers
  • Blooms on last year's wood

Considerations:

  • Best in warm winters
  • May never bloom if frozen to the ground each year
  • Prune only in summer and before August
  • After 5 years, prune 1/3 of old living stems to the ground to encourage new growth

Landscape Use:

  • Specimen
  • Focal Point
  • Accent
Master List #: --