Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Deciduous Shrubs
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Berberis thunbergii
Berberis thunbergii 'A'
Buddleja x davidii
Calycanthus occidentalis
Chaenomeles cvs.
Cornus stolonifera
Cornus stolonifera 'F'
Cotoneaster horizontalis
Forsythia x intermedia
Fuchsia x hybrida
Fuchsia magellanica
Fuchsia triphylla
Hibiscus syriacus
Hydrangea arborescens
Hydrangea macrophylla
Hydrangea macrophylla 'v'
Kerria japonica 'P'
Magnolia stellata
Philadelphus coronarius 'A'
Philadelphus coronarius 'V'
Philadelphus lewisii
Potentilla fruiticosa
Ribes aureum
Salvia greggii
Spiraea cantoniensis 'FP'
Spiraea japonica 'AW'
Spiraea prunifolia 'P'
Syringa pubescens 'M.K.'
Syringa vulgaris
Symphoricarpos albus
Tamarix parviflora
Viburnum opulus 'R'
Viburnum plicatum 'M'
Vitex agnus-castus
Weigela hybrids 'V'

Deciduous Shrubs
(Common Names)

Barberry, Japanese
Barberry, J. Red Leaf
Bridal Wreath
Bridal Wreath, Double
Butterfly Bush
Chaste Tree
Cinquefoil, Bush
Cotoneaster, Rock
Currant, Golden
Dogwood, Red Twig
Dogwood, Yellow Twig
Forsythia
Fuchsia Hybrids
Fuchsia Species
Fuchsia 'Firecracker'
Hydrangea, 'Annabelle'
Hydrangea, Bigleaf
Hydrangea, Variegated
Japanese Rose
Lilac
Lilac, 'Miss Kim'
Magnolia, Star
Mock Orange, Golden
Mock Orange, Variegated
Mock Orange, Wild
Quince, Flowering
Rose of Sharon
Sage, Autumn
Snowball
Spice Bush
Spirea, Anthony Waterer
Tamarisk
Viburnum, Maresii
Weigela, Vaariegated

Genus: Cotoneaster Specific Epithet: horizontalis Variety: --
Phonetic: ko-ton-ee-aster ho-ri-zon-tah-lis Family: Rosaceae
Root Meanings: Quince aster (fruit/leaves)/Horizontal (habit) Origin: China CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Rock Cotoneaster
Zones: A3, 2b-11, 14-24 Exposure: Full Sun

Water: Little to Moderate

Type: Shrub Persistence: Deciduous
Height: 2-3 ft Spread: 15 ft Growth Rate: Medium to Fast
Blooms: Spring Flowers: White Seasonal: Red Berries, Fall Color

Features:

  • Branchlets in herringbone pattern
  • Brief leafless period
  • Attracts birds
  • Tolerates ocean spray

Considerations:

  • Give it room to spread
  • Seeds may cause mild upset if ingested

Landscape Use:

  • Erosion control
  • Background shrub border
  • Informal hedge
  • Mass planting
  • Ranch landscape
Master List #: 9-4