Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Annuals and Bulbs
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Allium christophii
Antirrhinum majus
Bellis perennis
Bidens ferulifolia
Calendula officinalis
Calibrachoa hybrids
Catharanthus roseus
Celosia argentea 'F.F.P.'
Chrysanthemum paludosum
Coleus hybridus
Coreopsis tinctoria 'RP'
Cyclamen persicum #
Eschscholzia californica
Euphorbia marginata
Heliotropium arborescens
Hibiscus sabdariffa
Hypoestes phyllostachya
Impatiens walleriana
Lathyrus odorata
Leucojum aestivum #
Lilium asiaric #
Lilium oriental #
Limonium perezii
Linaria maroccana
Lobelia erinus
Lobularia maritima
Matthiola incana
Moluccella laevis
Myosotis sylvatica
Narcissus hybrids #
Nicotiana alata
Nigella damascena
Papaver nudicaule
Petunia x hybrida
Polianthes tuberosa #
Portulaca grandiflora
Primula malacoides
Primula x polyantha
Ptilotus exaltatus 'J'
Salvia splendens
Sparaxis tricolor #
Tagetes hybrids
Tropaeolum majus
Viola tricolor
Viola x wittrockiana
Zinnia elegans

# - Bulb

Annuals and Bulbs
(Common Names)

Alyssum
Bells of Ireland
Bidens 'Painted Red'
Calendula
Celosia, Pink
Coleus
Coreopsis 'Red Plains'
Cyclamen, Florist's #
Daffodil #
Daisy, English
Daisy, Paludosum
Forget-Me-Not
Harlequin Flower #
Heliotrope
Impatiens
Johnny-Jump-Up
Lamb's Tails
Lily, Asiatic #
Lily, Oriental
Lobelia
Love-in-a-Mist
Marigold
Million Bells
Nasturtium
Pansy
Periwinkle
Petunia
Polka-Dot Plant
Poppy, California
Poppy, Iceland
Portulaca
Primrose, English
Primrose, Fairy
Roselle
Sage, Scarlet
Snapdragon
Snapdragon, Baby
Snow on the Mountain
Snowflake #
Star of Persia #
Statice
Stock
Sweet Pea
Tobacco, Flowering
Tuberose #
Vinca, Annual
Zinnia

Genus: Portulaca Specific Epithet: grandiflora Variety: --
Phonetic: por-tew-LAK-uh gran-dih-FLOR-uh Family: Portulacaceae
Root Meanings: Carries milk/Large flowers Origin: South America CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Rose Moss
Zones: All Exposure: Full Sun

Water: Moderate to Regular

Type: Annual Persistence: Tender
Height: 6 in Spread: 18 in Growth Rate: --
Blooms: Late Spring to Frost Flowers: Various Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Easy to grow
  • Attractive blooms
  • Blossoms open in bright light and close by mid afternoon in hot weather
  • Thrives in hot weather
  • Don't require deadheading to continue blooming

Considerations:

  • Self-sow but often don't come true from seed

Landscape Use:

  • Rock Gardens
  • Parking Strips
  • Hanging Baskets
  • Edgings and Bank Covers
Master List #: SA