Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Annuals and Bulbs
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Allium christophii
Antirrhinum majus
Bellis perennis
Bidens ferulifolia
Calendula officinalis
Calibrachoa hybrids
Catharanthus roseus
Celosia argentea 'F.F.P.'
Chrysanthemum paludosum
Coleus hybridus
Coreopsis tinctoria 'RP'
Cyclamen persicum #
Eschscholzia californica
Euphorbia marginata
Heliotropium arborescens
Hibiscus sabdariffa
Hypoestes phyllostachya
Impatiens walleriana
Lathyrus odorata
Leucojum aestivum #
Lilium asiaric #
Lilium oriental #
Limonium perezii
Linaria maroccana
Lobelia erinus
Lobularia maritima
Matthiola incana
Moluccella laevis
Myosotis sylvatica
Narcissus hybrids #
Nicotiana alata
Nigella damascena
Papaver nudicaule
Petunia x hybrida
Polianthes tuberosa #
Portulaca grandiflora
Primula malacoides
Primula x polyantha
Ptilotus exaltatus 'J'
Salvia splendens
Sparaxis tricolor #
Tagetes hybrids
Tropaeolum majus
Viola tricolor
Viola x wittrockiana
Zinnia elegans

# - Bulb

Annuals and Bulbs
(Common Names)

Alyssum
Bells of Ireland
Bidens 'Painted Red'
Calendula
Celosia, Pink
Coleus
Coreopsis 'Red Plains'
Cyclamen, Florist's #
Daffodil #
Daisy, English
Daisy, Paludosum
Forget-Me-Not
Harlequin Flower #
Heliotrope
Impatiens
Johnny-Jump-Up
Lamb's Tails
Lily, Asiatic #
Lily, Oriental
Lobelia
Love-in-a-Mist
Marigold
Million Bells
Nasturtium
Pansy
Periwinkle
Petunia
Polka-Dot Plant
Poppy, California
Poppy, Iceland
Portulaca
Primrose, English
Primrose, Fairy
Roselle
Sage, Scarlet
Snapdragon
Snapdragon, Baby
Snow on the Mountain
Snowflake #
Star of Persia #
Statice
Stock
Sweet Pea
Tobacco, Flowering
Tuberose #
Vinca, Annual
Zinnia

Genus: Polianthes Specific Epithet: tuberosa Variety: --
Phonetic: pol-ee-AN-theez too-ber-OH-suh Family: Agavaceae
Root Meanings: Gray flower/Tuberous Origin: Mexico CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Mexican Single Tuberose
Zones: 7-9, 14-24, H1, H2 Exposure: Full Sun

Water: Regular

Type: Perennial from Rhizome Persistence: Deciduous
Height: to 3.5 ft Spread: 6 in Growth Rate: --
Blooms: Summer or Early Fall Flowers: White Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Heady, powerfully sweet fragrance
  • Set rhizomes 2 in deep
  • Dig and store rhizomes where temps drop below 20 degrees
  • Divide clumps every 4 years
  • The more compact double form 'The Pearl' is widely available but not as useful for cut flowers as the single

Considerations:

  • To bloom reliably, Tuberose need a long warm season (at least 4 months)
  • If soil or water is alkaline, add acid fertilizer when growth begins

Landscape Use:

  • Massing
  • Containers
  • Cutting Garden
Master List #: --