Herbarium Home Herbarium Home
Navigation Bar
Evergreen Trees Ferns Vines Deciduous Trees Evergreen Shrubs Deciduous Shrubs Perennials Annuals/Bulbs Succulents Groundcover Grasses

Annuals and Bulbs
(Botanical Names)
See Common Names below

Allium christophii
Antirrhinum majus
Bellis perennis
Bidens ferulifolia
Calendula officinalis
Calibrachoa hybrids
Catharanthus roseus
Celosia argentea 'F.F.P.'
Chrysanthemum paludosum
Coleus hybridus
Coreopsis tinctoria 'RP'
Cyclamen persicum #
Eschscholzia californica
Euphorbia marginata
Heliotropium arborescens
Hibiscus sabdariffa
Hypoestes phyllostachya
Impatiens walleriana
Lathyrus odorata
Leucojum aestivum #
Lilium asiaric #
Lilium oriental #
Limonium perezii
Linaria maroccana
Lobelia erinus
Lobularia maritima
Matthiola incana
Moluccella laevis
Myosotis sylvatica
Narcissus hybrids #
Nicotiana alata
Nigella damascena
Papaver nudicaule
Petunia x hybrida
Polianthes tuberosa #
Portulaca grandiflora
Primula malacoides
Primula x polyantha
Ptilotus exaltatus 'J'
Salvia splendens
Sparaxis tricolor #
Tagetes hybrids
Tropaeolum majus
Viola tricolor
Viola x wittrockiana
Zinnia elegans

# - Bulb

Annuals and Bulbs
(Common Names)

Alyssum
Bells of Ireland
Bidens 'Painted Red'
Calendula
Celosia, Pink
Coleus
Coreopsis 'Red Plains'
Cyclamen, Florist's #
Daffodil #
Daisy, English
Daisy, Paludosum
Forget-Me-Not
Harlequin Flower #
Heliotrope
Impatiens
Johnny-Jump-Up
Lamb's Tails
Lily, Asiatic #
Lily, Oriental
Lobelia
Love-in-a-Mist
Marigold
Million Bells
Nasturtium
Pansy
Periwinkle
Petunia
Polka-Dot Plant
Poppy, California
Poppy, Iceland
Portulaca
Primrose, English
Primrose, Fairy
Roselle
Sage, Scarlet
Snapdragon
Snapdragon, Baby
Snow on the Mountain
Snowflake #
Star of Persia #
Statice
Stock
Sweet Pea
Tobacco, Flowering
Tuberose #
Vinca, Annual
Zinnia

Genus: Limonium Specific Epithet: perezii Variety: --
Phonetic: lee-mo-nee-um per-ez-ee-i Family: Plumbaginaceae
Root Meanings: A meadow (habitat)/After Jorge V. Perez Origin: Canary Islands CA
Native: No
Common Name(s) : Statice, Sea Lavender
Zones: 13, 15-17, 20-24 Exposure: Full Sun

Water: Moderate

Type: Perennial Persistence: Evergreen
Height: 3 ft Spread: 3 ft Growth Rate: Medium
Blooms: Spring to Summer Flowers: Purple Seasonal: --

Features:

  • Leathery leaves
  • Good for cutting/drying
  • Tolerates heat, many soils, seacoast conditions
  • Attractive flowers
  • Long spring and summer bloom
  • Fire resistant

Considerations:

  • Needs good drainage
  • Damaged at 25 degrees

Landscape Use:

  • Naturalizing
  • Cut/Dried flowers
  • Groundcover
  • Filler
  • Container
  • Seascape
  • Mediterranean garden
  • Rock garden
Master List #: 6-11